Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Central Market Spicy Saffron Shrimp, By Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spicy Saffron Shrimp (Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Roma Tomatoes, White Wine (Sulfites), Orange Juice, Carrot Juice (Carrots), Red Onions, Saffron, Green Bell Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Celery, Fennel, Garlic, Fennel Red Pepper Spice Mix (Kosher Salt, Red Peppers, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel Seed), Oregano), Keep Refrigerated

Check Central Market Spicy Saffron Shrimp, By Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Central Market Spicy Saffron Shrimp, By Lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Central Market Spicy Saffron Shrimp, By Lb | Spoonful