Is Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • whey

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononi-Trate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Shortening(Palm Oil,Canola Oil),Apples(Apples,Salt,Ascorbic Acid,Citric Acid)Sugar,Raisins(With Sunflower Oil)Cornsyrup,Brown Sugar,Modified Food Starch,Raisins,Dried Apples,Cane Syrup,Candied Orange Peel(Orange Peelcorn Syrup,High Fructose Cornsyrup,Citricacid,Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbatepreservatives,Sulfur Dioxide Preservative)Dextrose,Salt,Whey,Apple Cider Vinegar,Citrus Fiber(Dried Orange Pulp),Groundcinnamon,Yeast Blend(Yeast,Enzymes),Margarine(Palm Oil,Water,Soybean Oil,Salt,Mono-&Diglycerides,Annatto Color,Calcium Disodi-Um Edta Perservative,Artificial Butter Flavor,Vit A Palmitate),Palm Oil,Natural & Artificial Rum Type Flavor,Spices,Malic Acidbutter Vanilla Powder(Dextrose,Cornstarch,Artificial Flavors & Silicon Dioxide),Ground Cloves,Ground Allspice,Pectin(Pec-Tin,Dextrose)Potassiumsorbate Preservativefumaric Acid,Sodium Benzoate Preservative,Natural & Artificial Brandy Type Flavor,Citric Acid Anhydrous,Natural & Artificialflavor,Dimethylpolysiloxane,Color(Paprikaextract,Modifiedstarch,Sunflower Oil,Maltodextrin,Datem,Silicone Dioxide,Rosemaryextract,Tocopherol-Rich Extract),Egg Washadded For Color And Shine.

Check Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Central Market Tomato Basil Quiche, Ea is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepSnacking