Is CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE, 27 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • buttermilk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Coffee, Buttermilk, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Turt-butylhydroquinone And Citric Acid , Dimethylpolysiloxane (Anti-foaming)), Heavy Cream (Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Egg Yolk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Water, Alcohol , Sugar), Salt

Check CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE, 27 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET ULTRA MOIST CHOCOLATE BUNDT CAKE, 27 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast