Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is CENTRAL MARKET VEGETARIAN LENTIL SOUP, 16 OZ Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, white potato, lentils, tomatoes, leeks, carrots, red bell pepper, celery, olive oil blend (canola oil, extra virgin olive oil), spinach, green onions, lemon juice, cilantro, kosher salt, garlic, coriander, cayenne pepper, black pepper, contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check CENTRAL MARKET VEGETARIAN LENTIL SOUP, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CENTRAL MARKET VEGETARIAN LENTIL SOUP, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? CENTRAL MARKET VEGETARIAN LENTIL SOUP, 16 OZ | Spoonful