Is Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- D-biotin
- riboflavin
- gelatine
- +2 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetener: Xylitol; Magnesium oxide; Calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid (Dicalcium phosphate); L-ascorbic acid; Acidity regulator: E 330; Emulsifiers: E470b, E 570; Anticaking agent: E 551; Ferrous fumarate; Bulking agent: E 460; Palm oil; DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate; Flavouring; Modified starch; Nicotinamide; Zinc oxide; Potassium chloride; Calcium D-pantothenate; Sweetener: E 951; Gelatine; Manganese sulphate; Starch; Thiamine mononitrate; Pyridoxine hydrochloride; Retinyl acetate; Riboflavin; Pteroylmonoglutamic acid; D-biotin; Sodium selenate; Antioxidant: E 321; Phylloquinone; Cholecalciferol; Cyanocobalamin. As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the packaging before use.
Check Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


