Is Centrum Multivitamin Performance Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- D-biotin
- cholecalciferol
- sucrose
- gelatine
- +3 more
D-biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid Ingredients:(Dicalcium phosphate); Potassium chloride;L-ascorbic acid; Bulking agents: E 460, E 464;Calcium carbonate; Magnesium oxide; Ginkgo Bilobaextract; Ginseng extract; DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate;Ferrous fumarate; Anticaking agents (E1202, E470b,E551); Maltodextrin; Nicotinamide; Modified starch; Calcium D-pantothenate; Manganese sulphate; Zinc oxide; Pyridoxine hydrochloride;Thiamine mononitrate; Riboflavin; Starch; Emulsifiers: E433;Beta-carotene; Gelatine; Cupric sulphate; Glucosesyrup; Sucrose; Chromium (III) chloride; Retinyl acetate;Pteroylmonoglutamic acid; Sodium molybdate;Potassium iodide; Sodium selenate; Palm oil; D-biotin;Antioxidant: E 321; Phylloquinone; Cyanocobalamin;Cholecalciferol; Colours: E171, E172 As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the packaging before use.
Check Centrum Multivitamin Performance Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Multivitamin Performance Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Where to buy
Centrum Multivitamin Performance Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


