Is Cepacol® Antibacterial Multi-Protection Mouthwash 24 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Cetylpyridinium Chloride (0.05%). Purpose: Antigingivitis/Antiplaque. Inactive Ingredients: Purified Water, Alcohol 14% V/V, Glycerin, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Eucalyptus Oil, Polysorbate 80, Methyl Salicylate, Cinnamon Oil, Peppermint Oil, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Phosphate Monobasic Anhydrous, Menthol, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Yellow 5.

Check Cepacol® Antibacterial Multi-Protection Mouthwash 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cepacol® Antibacterial Multi-Protection Mouthwash 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Pescatarian? Cepacol® Antibacterial Multi-Protection Mouthwash 24 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful