Is Cerave Facial Moisturizing Lotion, PM, Oil Free, Ultra Lightweight Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- caprylyl glycol
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- glycerin
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
2021505 - Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Niacinamide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Potassium Phosphate, Ceramide Np, Ceramide Ap, Ceramide Eop, Carbomer, Dimethicone, Ceteareth-20, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Cholesterol, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium EDTA, Dipotassium Phosphate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phytosphingosine, Xanthan Gum, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Ethylhexylglycerin (Code F.I.L. D229186/1).
Check Cerave Facial Moisturizing Lotion, PM, Oil Free, Ultra Lightweight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cerave Facial Moisturizing Lotion, PM, Oil Free, Ultra Lightweight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cerave Facial Moisturizing Lotion, PM, Oil Free, Ultra Lightweight is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


