Is CeraVe Itch Relief Moisturizing Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholesterol
- glycerin
- sodium lauroyl lactylate
- glyceryl stearate
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Paramoxine Hydrochloride (1 %). Purpose: External Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Isopropyl Myristate, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Niacinamide, Dimethicone, Stearic Acid, Allantoin, Potassium Phosphate, Ceramide NP, Ceramide AP, Ceramide EOP, Carbomer, Zinc Citrate, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Arginine PCA, Myristic Acid, Sodium PCA, Cholesterol, Palmitic Acid, Tasmannia Lanceolata Fruit Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium EDTA, Alcohol Denat., Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Phytosphingosine, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Ethylhexyglycerin.
Check CeraVe Itch Relief Moisturizing Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CeraVe Itch Relief Moisturizing Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CeraVe Itch Relief Moisturizing Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


