Is CeraVe Therapeutic Hand Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cholesterol
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate
  • hyaluronic acid
  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • +1 more

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
sodium lauroyl lactylate
hyaluronic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Dimethicone (1%) w/w. Purpose: Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Purified Water, Cyclomethicone and Aluminum/Magnesium Hydroxide Stearate, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate and Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone and Hexyl Laurate, Sodium Chloride, Niacinamide, Phenoxyethanol, Propylparaben, Ceramide 3, Ceramide 6-II, Ceramide 1, Phytosphingosine, Hyaluronic Acid, Cholesterol, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum.

Check CeraVe Therapeutic Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CeraVe Therapeutic Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? CeraVe Therapeutic Hand Cream | Spoonful