Is CEREAL BARS WITH VANILLA FILLING, PUMPKIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • whey powder

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, RAISINS (RAISINS, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), PUMPKIN POWDER (PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), OAT FIBER, EGGS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID).

Check CEREAL BARS WITH VANILLA FILLING, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast