Is TURKEY FLAVORED GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream solids
  • nonfat dry milk

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO IMPROVE STABILITY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, CREAM SOLIDS, ONION*, CARAMEL COLOR (SODIUM SULFITE TO PROTECT COLOR), SPICES, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENTS).

Check TURKEY FLAVORED GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go