Is Cereal, Corn Squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet toasted flavor with a crisp, crunchy square texture that holds shape briefly in liquids before softening. Commonly consumed in a bowl at breakfast, eaten dry as a snack, or used as a topping or recipe component. Reviewers note consistent crunch, child-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sogginess.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet toasted flavor with a crisp, crunchy square texture that holds shape briefly in liquids before softening. Commonly consumed in a bowl at breakfast, eaten dry as a snack, or used as a topping or recipe component. Reviewers note consistent crunch, child-friendly appeal, and occasional complaints about sogginess.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Bran, Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D
Check Cereal, Corn Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal, Corn Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cereal, Corn Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Piece


