Is Ceres Organics Popped Rice Chips Salt & Vinegar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy popped rice chips deliver a crisp, crunchy texture with a tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor profile. Consumers commonly eat them as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, party bowl component, or for dipping. Reviewers frequently note the satisfying crunch, a milder-than-expected vinegar intensity compared with potato chips, easy portability, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jasmine White Rice<sup>*</sup> (81.4%), Sunflower Oil<sup>*</sup>, Vinegar Powder<sup>*</sup> (5.2%), Salt (3.4%)

Check Ceres Organics Popped Rice Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go