Is Cerevita Corn Drink 10.58 oz - Atole de Maiz (Pack of 12) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour 52%, Sugar Inulin, Minerals(calcium Carbonate And Dipotassium Phosphate(acidity Regulators)

Check Cerevita Corn Drink 10.58 oz - Atole de Maiz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cerevita Corn Drink 10.58 oz - Atole de Maiz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Vegan? Cerevita Corn Drink 10.58 oz - Atole de Maiz (Pack of 12) | Spoonful