Is Cesar Classics Terrine Wet Dog Food Tray Lamb & Chicken in Jelly 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • including lamb 4
  • chicken liver 4% in the chunk
  • animal derivatives

including lamb 4

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Lamb* 4% and Chicken Liver* 4% in the Chunk**), Minerals, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Cereals, *Natural Ingredients, **Chunk typically 46% of the product

Check Cesar Classics Terrine Wet Dog Food Tray Lamb & Chicken in Jelly 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cesar Classics Terrine Wet Dog Food Tray Lamb & Chicken in Jelly 150g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep