Is Cesar Classics Wet Dog Food Tray with Tender Chicken & Turkey in Loaf 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal derivatives
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat And Animal Derivatives (55%, Of Which 92% Natural, Including 4% Chicken, 4% Turkey), Cereals, Minerals, Derivatives Of Vegetable Origin, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Natural
Check Cesar Classics Wet Dog Food Tray with Tender Chicken & Turkey in Loaf 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cesar Classics Wet Dog Food Tray with Tender Chicken & Turkey in Loaf 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
Cesar Classics Wet Dog Food Tray with Tender Chicken & Turkey in Loaf 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


