Is Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salicylic Acid, 0.5%, Water, Butylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Sodium Polyacrylate, Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Polysorbate 60, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Phenoxyethanol, Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide, Squalane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caprylyl Glycol, Zinc Gluconate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Morus Alba Root Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Bisabolol, Safflower Oil/Palm Oil Aminopropanediol Esters, PPG-5-Laureth-5, Sodium Hydroxide, Kojic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Sophora Angustifolia Root Extract, Disodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-11, Arctostaphylos Uva-Ursi Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Allantoin
Check Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


