Is Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- allantoin
- caprylyl glycol
- hexylene glycol
- squalane
- +4 more
allantoin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salicylic Acid, 0.5%, Water, Butylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Sodium Polyacrylate, Glycerin, Ceteareth-20, Polysorbate 60, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Phenoxyethanol, Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide, Squalane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Caprylyl Glycol, Zinc Gluconate, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Morus Alba Root Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Bisabolol, Safflower Oil/Palm Oil Aminopropanediol Esters, PPG-5-Laureth-5, Sodium Hydroxide, Kojic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Sophora Angustifolia Root Extract, Disodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-11, Arctostaphylos Uva-Ursi Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Allantoin
Check Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


