Is Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Renewing Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearyl alcohol
- sorbitan tristearate
- myristyl myristate
- glyceryl stearate se
- +1 more
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLYCERIN, PROPANEDIOL, DIMETHICONE, TRICAPRYLIN, MYRISTYL MYRISTATE, CETYL ALCOHOL, NIACINAMIDE, GLYCERYL STEARATE SE, PEG-100 STEARATE, C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE, BAKUCHIOL, SILICA, PHENOXYETHANOL, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAETHYLHEXANOATE, AMMONIUM ACRYLOYDIMETHYLTAURATE/VP COPOLYMER, BEHENYL ALCOHOL, PHYTOSTERYL/OCTYLDODECYL LAUROYL GLUTAMATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, ISOSTEARIC ACID, STEARYL ALCOHOL, ALCOHOL, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, PHENYLETHYL RESORCINOL, DISODIUM EDTA, MALVA SYLVESTRIS (MALLOW) FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) LEAF EXTRACT, PRIMULA VERIS FLOWER EXTRACT, ALCHEMILLA VULGARIS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, VERONICA OFFICINALIS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, MELISSA OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT, ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HYALURONATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE
Check Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Renewing Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Renewing Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cetaphil Healthy Radiance Renewing Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


