Is Chad's Carolina Corn Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN KERNELS, WHEY, CHEESE (GRANULAR AND CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GROUND JALAPENO

Check Chad's Carolina Corn Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping