Is CHAI LATTE FLAVORED DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, CHAI LATTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cups produce a spiced tea latte-style beverage with warm, aromatic spice notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when prepared. Users commonly cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting strong sweetness for some and occasional powdery residue. Typically enjoyed hot for morning routines or as a comforting afternoon drink or travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sweet Whey, Instant Tea, Refinery Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Spice, Dipotassium Phosphate, Honey Solids, Sucralose

Check CHAI LATTE FLAVORED DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, CHAI LATTE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHAI LATTE FLAVORED DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, CHAI LATTE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast