Is Chai Spice Ghee (10 Fl. Oz) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • vat cultured clarified butter

vat cultured clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vat Cultured Clarified Butter, Chai Spices (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Cinnamon, Clove)

Check Chai Spice Ghee (10 Fl. Oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chai Spice Ghee (10 Fl. Oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Butter · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySpicy
Texture
OilySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep