Is CHAKAS MMM Sauce Sauce Zesty Recipe - 18 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), water, vinegar, dehydrated onions and garlic, spices, cayenne pepper, lemon juice, xanthan gum, citric acid, sodium benzoate to preserve freshness

Check CHAKAS MMM Sauce Sauce Zesty Recipe - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHAKAS MMM Sauce Sauce Zesty Recipe - 18 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGrilling
Soy Free? CHAKAS MMM Sauce Sauce Zesty Recipe - 18 Oz | Spoonful