Is CHALET DESSERTS, PRETZELS STICKS, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS,WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA POWDER), SALT, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLORS (ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES).

Check CHALET DESSERTS, PRETZELS STICKS, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go