Is Challah Rolls, 12 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached unbromated wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch

unbleached unbromated wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached unbromated wheat flour, water, turbinado sugar, canola oil, soya protein, yeast, natural enzymes, natural flavors, beta carotene (for color), cultured wheat starch, citric acid, corn starch, vegetable stabilizer, soy lecithin

Check Challah Rolls, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Challah Rolls, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking