Is Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy unsalted butter offers a clean, milky flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and spreading, reviewers often note reliable freshness, consistent consistency, good value, and suitability for precise baking where salt control is desired, with occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings, Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings

Check Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter is available at 11 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSandwich