Is Challenge Dairy Challenge Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Cheese Culture, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Challenge Dairy Challenge Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Challenge Dairy Challenge Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Challenge Dairy Challenge Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


