Is Champignon Brie Garlic - 1 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized goats milk
  • cheese cultures
  • manchego cheese made from pasteurized machega sheeps milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raspberries,Pasteurized Goats Milk,Pasteurized Milk,Manchego Cheese Made From Pasteurized Machega Sheeps Milk,Cheese Cultures,Rennet,Figs,Salt,Sugar,Citric Acid (acidity Regulator),Contains 2% Or Less: Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant),Calcium Chloride,Enzymes,Lactic Acid (acidity Regulator),Pectin (gelling Agent)

Check Champignon Brie Garlic - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Champignon Brie Garlic - 1 Lb is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryFruitySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep