Is Chana Masala Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- musk melon
musk melon
Dietitian noteMusk is a reddish-brown substance secreted from animal glands.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coriander, Dehydrated Unripe Mango, Salt White, Chilli Red, Cumin, Musk Melon, Pomegranate Seeds, Dried Ginger, Salt Black, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaves, Cinnamon, Mint Leaves, Cardamom Ammomum, Cloves, Nutmeg, Caraway, Mace, Cardamom Green
Check Chana Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chana Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
Where to buy
Chana Masala is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


