Is Chang's Hoisin Sauce 280mL Soy Free?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a sweet-savory, umami-forward flavor profile and smooth, sticky texture, often used as a dip, glaze, marinade or stir-fry finishing sauce for meats, vegetables and noodles. Customer reviews frequently praise versatility and authentic taste while noting sweetness intensity varies by preference and serving application and packaging concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a sweet-savory, umami-forward flavor profile and smooth, sticky texture, often used as a dip, glaze, marinade or stir-fry finishing sauce for meats, vegetables and noodles. Customer reviews frequently praise versatility and authentic taste while noting sweetness intensity varies by preference and serving application and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Beans, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621).
Check Chang's Hoisin Sauce 280mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chang's Hoisin Sauce 280mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chang's Hoisin Sauce 280mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


