Is Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL Pescatarian?

Description
Rich umami-forward condiment with a slightly sweet, savory profile and glossy, syrupy texture that clings to stir-fries and glazes. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, noodles, vegetables, and meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor enhancement, smooth viscosity, authentic taste, and everyday versatility, with occasional comments about strong savory intensity noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 621
- 631
- 1422
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich umami-forward condiment with a slightly sweet, savory profile and glossy, syrupy texture that clings to stir-fries and glazes. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, noodles, vegetables, and meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor enhancement, smooth viscosity, authentic taste, and everyday versatility, with occasional comments about strong savory intensity noted.
Ingredients
Water, Oyster Extract 36%, Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Soy Bean, Water, Salt, Wheat Extract), Flavour Enhancer (621), Food Acid (330), Flavour Enhancers (627,631).
Check Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chang's Oyster Sauce 280mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


