Is Chang's Salad Dressing Oriental 280ml Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory Asian-inspired flavor with a balanced tang; smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for appetizers and grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient bottle size, and reliable performance for casual home cooking and versatile meal enhancement across varied occasions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory Asian-inspired flavor with a balanced tang; smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for appetizers and grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient bottle size, and reliable performance for casual home cooking and versatile meal enhancement across varied occasions.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce, (Soya,Be an, Water, Salt, Wheat Extract), Sesame Oil,,Vineg ar, Vegetable Gum (415)
Check Chang's Salad Dressing Oriental 280ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chang's Salad Dressing Oriental 280ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Chang's Salad Dressing Oriental 280ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


