Is Chan's Yum Cha Spring Roll 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • refined soybean oil

refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling - Vegetable (46%) (Carrot, White Onion, Sprout, Yambean, Ear Mushroom), Vermicelli, Bread Crumb (Wheat), Refined Soybean Oil, Garlic, Garlic, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper Skin - Wheat Flour, Water, Refined Soybean Oil, Salt

Check Chan's Yum Cha Spring Roll 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chan's Yum Cha Spring Roll 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping