Is Chaokoh Coconut Milk, 13.5 oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy coconut flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that blends easily into hot and cold dishes. Commonly used in curries, soups, sauces, desserts, and beverages. Reviewers frequently cite authentic taste, reliable creaminess, and versatility; a few note occasional variation in thickness between cans and overall consistent performance across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid (As Antioxidant), Sodium Metabisulfite (As)

Check Chaokoh Coconut Milk, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chaokoh Coconut Milk, 13.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Milk Substitute · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDrinkingSoup