Is Chapel Hill Farmers Market Chicken Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn
  • natural flavors
  • MSG

a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic blend with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well as a rub and creates a light crust when roasted or grilled. Commonly used for pan-searing, baking, grilling, or mixing into sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about a robust intensity in various preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Msg (A Natural Flavor Enhancer Derived From Corn Or Beets), Garlic, Paprika, Onion, Black Pepper, Cumin, White Pepper, Sugar, Annatto, Fd&c Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide, Papain, Natural Flavors

Check Chapel Hill Farmers Market Chicken Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chapel Hill Farmers Market Chicken Seasoning is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsMeijerRalphsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrillingMeal Prep