Is Chapman's Gingerbread Mint Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • sugars
  • modified milk
  • fresh cream
  • chapman's milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
lactose
sugars

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gingerbread ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Marshmallow ripple (sugars [fructose, glucose], water, modified corn starch, titanium dioxide, natural flavour, proplyene glycol, sorbic acid, salt, xanthan gum, sodium citrate, citric acid), Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour, Caramel colour, Annatto extract. Mint ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Natural flavour, Sodium copper chlorophyllin. Coating: Chapman's milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, lactose [milk], soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Coconut oil, Soybean oil.

Check Chapman's Gingerbread Mint Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go