Is Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Canadian Collection Milk Chocolate And Almond bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth center contrasts with a firm, chocolatey shell that provides a crisp, nutty crunch. Often eaten as a single-serve dessert or quick snack, consumers note balanced sweetness, satisfying texture and convenience; some reviews mention rapid melting in warm conditions and occasional variability in coating thickness and portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Coating: Chapman's Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Almond Pieces, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts, May Contain Shell Pieces, May Contain Wheat Gluten

Check Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Canadian Collection Milk Chocolate And Almond bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Canadian Collection Milk Chocolate And Almond bar is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go