Is Chapman's Ice Cream French Vanilla Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich French vanilla ice cream with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers commonly report pronounced vanilla flavor, easy scoopability, and consistent creaminess. Often served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or alongside pies and fruit. Customer reviews cite good value, with occasional variability in sweetness or texture between batches reported by shoppers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sugar, French Vanilla Flavour Base (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Liquid Egg Yolk, Water, Natural Flavour, Colour, Potassium Sorbate), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts

Check Chapman's Ice Cream French Vanilla Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapman's Ice Cream French Vanilla Premium Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking