Is Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Strawberry Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • fresh cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sugar, White Cake Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Palme Oil, Soybena Oil, Canola Oil, Eggs, Natural Flavour, Baking Powder), Strawberry Topping (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Colour, Pectin, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavour), Strawberries (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Colour, Agar Agar, Guar Gum), Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts

Check Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapman's Premium Ice Cream Strawberry Shortcake is available at 4 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go