Is Chapman's Saucy Spots Frozen Yogurt Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugar, Strawberry Ripple (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Colour, Sorbic Acid, Guar Gum), Glucose, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Colour, Bacterial Culture, May Contain Peanuts, Other Nuts, Source Of Calcium

Check Chapman's Saucy Spots Frozen Yogurt Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapman's Saucy Spots Frozen Yogurt Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping