Is ChapStick Broad Spectrum SPF 15 2 in 1 Moisturizer Original Lipcare 0.15 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • white wax
  • cetyl alcohol
  • isocetyl stearate
  • skin protectant

white wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Avobenzone (3 %), Sunscreens; Octinoxate (7.5 %), Sunscreens; White Petrolatum (42.3 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax.

Check ChapStick Broad Spectrum SPF 15 2 in 1 Moisturizer Original Lipcare 0.15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ChapStick Broad Spectrum SPF 15 2 in 1 Moisturizer Original Lipcare 0.15 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
WaxySmooth