Is ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl lanolate
- white wax
- maltol
- cetyl alcohol
- inactive arachidyl propionate
- +1 more
isopropyl lanolate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: White Petrolatum (45 %), Skin Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Arachidyl Propionate, Camphor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Myristate, Lanolin, Lemon Oil, Light Mineral Oil, Maltol, Octyldodecanol, Paraffin, Phenyl Trimethicone, Red 6 lake, Saccharin, White Wax.
Check ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STRAW-PEARY BLEND SWEET RED APPLE, BOSC PEAR & STRAWBERRY SKIN-ON SUPERFRUIT SNACK, STRAW-PEARY BLEND
Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored
Vaseline® Original Skin Protectant 1.75 oz. Jar
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Nature's Bounty Hair, Skin & Nails Gummies, 230 Gummies Strawberry Flavored
Where to buy
ChapStick Classic Strawberry Skin Protectant 0.15 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


