Is Chapstick Coffee Collection Lip Balms Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Latte Ingredients: Petrolatum, Paraffin, Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Phenyl Trimethicone, Arachidyl Propionate, Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Synthetic Wax, Saccharin, Triacetin, Iron Oxides, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate; Caramel Macchiato Ingredients: Petrolatum, Paraffin, Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Arachidyl Propionate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Lecithin (Soy), Flavor, Ethyl Alcohol, Titanium Dioxide, Synthetic Wax, Saccharin, Iron Oxide, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Yellow 6 Lake; Mint Mocha Ingredients: Petrolatum, Paraffin, Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Arachidyl Propionate, Phenyl Trimethicone, Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Lecithin (Soy), Flavor, Saccharin, Synthetic Wax, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate.

Check Chapstick Coffee Collection Lip Balms against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapstick Coffee Collection Lip Balms is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
VanillaMintySweet
Texture
WaxySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go