Is Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Variety Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Organic Avobenzone (3 %), Octinoxate (7.5 %), White Petrolatum (40 %). Purpose: Sunscreens, Skin protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax Active Ingredients: Cool Mint Avobenzone (3 %), Octinoxate (7.5 %), White Petrolatum (41.4 %). Purpose: Sundcreen, Skin protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Saccharin, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax Active Ingredients: Black Cherry Avobenzone (3 %), White Petrolatum (40 %), White Petrolatum (40 %). Purpose: Skin protectant., Skin protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Blue 1 Lake, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Carnauba Wax, Cetyl Alcohol, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Lanolate, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Lanolin, Lecithin (Soy), Mineral Oil, Natural Flavor, paraffin, Red 6, Red 7 Lake, Saccharin, Synthetic Wax, Tocopheryl Linoleate/Oleate, Vitamin E Acetate, White Wax

Check Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chapstick Moisturizer Original Lip Balm Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Texture
WaxySmooth