Is Char Boys Hot & Sweet Asian - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • spices and natural flavors

spices and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aged cayenne & habanero peppers, vinegar, salt, honey, spices and natural flavors

Check Char Boys Hot & Sweet Asian - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Char Boys Hot & Sweet Asian - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep