Is Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- processed wheat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
processed wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Wheat, Salt, Dry Molasses Powder, Spices, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Paprika, Mustard, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kinder's Brown Sugar Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz
Rib Rack Dry Rub Original Seasoning - 5.5 Oz
Kosmos Q Honey Killer Bee Dry BBQ Rub and Seasonings, 13.2 oz
Kinder's Rub & Seasoning Hickory Brown Sugar
Fire & Smoke Society Garlic Butter Steak Seasoning, 6.2 Ounce Steak Rub Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
Char Crust Dry-Rub Seasoning, Hickory and Molasses, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


