Is Char.B.Que Gourmet Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • natural hickory smoked flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor, Corn Syrup, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, No Fish

Check Char.B.Que Gourmet Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Char.B.Que Gourmet Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyTangySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping