Is Charcoal biscuits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • wheatflour calcium carbonate iron niacin thiamin
  • salt vegetable juice concentrate thiamin riboflavin niacin vitamin b12 folic acid flavouring

wheatflour calcium carbonate iron niacin thiamin

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheatflour Contains Gluten (With Wheatflour Calcium Carbonate Iron Niacin Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley) Salt Vegetable Juice Concentrate Thiamin Riboflavin Niacin Vitamin B12 Folic Acid Flavouring (Contains Celery)), Salt Charcoal, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, For Allergens See In Bold, Not Suitable For Nut And Sesame Allergy Sufferers Due To Manufacturing Methods, Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Charcoal biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking