Is charcuterie snack tray Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mozzarella cheese-low moisture: pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes

mozzarella cheese-low moisture: pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, enzymes

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCURED PEPPERONI: Pork, salt, contains 2% or less of sugar, spices, wine, paprika, cultured celery juice powder (cultured celery juice powder, sea salt), red pepper, natural flavor, garlic powder, oleoresin of paprika, fennel seeds, lactic acid starter culture. MOZZARELLA CHEESE-LOW MOISTURE: Pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes. LA PANZANELLA ROSEMARY CRACKERS: Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, dried rosemary.

Check charcuterie snack tray against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Tray

Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Lactose Free? charcuterie snack tray | Spoonful